PRIVACY POLICY

1               GENERAL POLICY

1.1           Sproutback’s Privacy Policy provides a summary of the way in which we handle personal information we collect from you.

1.2           Our policy is based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3           Our Privacy Policy may be amended and updated from time to time.

1.4           Our Website includes a facility to submit personal information to us, such as your name, email address, and other contact details.  We collect, use and disclose this information in order to provide our services to you. 

1.5           Our service is available only to individuals who are at least 18 years old (and at least the legal age in your jurisdiction). You represent and warrant that if you are an individual, you are at least 18 years old and of legal age in your jurisdiction to form a binding contract, and that all membership registration information you submit is accurate, complete and truthful. We reserve the right to ask for proof of age from you and your membership may be suspended until satisfactory proof of age is provided. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, we may, in our sole discretion, refuse to offer our services to any person or entity and change its eligibility criteria at any time.

2               GENERAL DISCLAIMER

2.1           Due to the inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we give no guarantee that data, including personal information, provided online or via the Internet by you is secure from unauthorised access, or collection or use by third parties. 

3               INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USED BY SPROUTBACK

3.1           Our Website includes a facility to submit personal information to us at the time you register to become a Member. You will be asked to register using your full name, however, you are able still able to register using a username as an alternative. Project Creators will be asked to supply scans of their identification and will be required to provide their bank account details to us in order for us to transfer funds to Project Creators for a successful Project. 

3.2           We collect, use and may disclose this information in order to provide our services to you, contacting our Members and verifying Project Creators and transferring funds for successful Projects to Project Creators.

3.3           Information submitted by Project Creators including their name, geographical location and biography will be made publicly available on the site for viewing by the general public.

4               DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER INFORMATION BY SPROUTBACK

4.1           Contact information provided by Project Backers will be made available to Project Creators for the purpose of delivering a Reward to a Project Backer for which they have provided funds for.

4.2           You may from time to time receive direct marketing information from us and our Partners. You may elect to unsubscribe from this service at any time by either using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any direct marketing emails you receive or by logging into your account and indicating that you do not wish to receive direct marketing information.

4.3           In the normal course of our business, we will not disclose your personal information to any other party (other than contracted support service providers) without your consent. However, there may be instances where we will disclose your personal information without your consent. These instances include, but are not limited to, circumstances where disclosure is:

(a)           required or authorised by or under an Australian law or Court/Tribunal order, or we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body;

(b)           reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim;

(c)           required to sell, assign or otherwise transfer our business or part of it; and

(d)           necessary (in our reasonable belief) to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent to the disclosure.  

5               STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF MEMBER INFORMATION

5.1           We will store your personal information in our internal database and will not provide access to any unauthorised users. You will need your registered username and password to log in to your Sproutback account to access and update your details.

6               UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1           You are able to access the personal information provided to us by logging in to your Member account page with your log in ID and password. You must at all times keep your personal information up-to-date, and correct any error/s where your personal information in inaccurate or incomplete. 

7               SECURITY

7.1           Members may only access their account information by logging in to their Member account with their username and password. All information provided by you is encrypted via an SSL certificate.

7.2           Project Creators must provide to us bank account details for direct deposit use.

7.3           Valid credit card details must be provided by Project Backers to eWAY. We use the eWAY payment gateway for our online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on our Website using the eWAY gateway are secured payments as follows:

(a)           payments are fully automated with an immediate response;

(b)           your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by us or any outside party;

(c)           all transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate;

(d)           all transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data;

(e)           eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks;

(f)            eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by us.

7.4           Security of Information

We have taken all reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information you provide to us.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Whilst we strive to protect all data transmissions over the Internet (including your information), we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us.  As such, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. 

8               CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1           If you have any questions or complaints in relation to Sproutback’s Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our Contact Page.

9               CHANGES TO SPROUTBACK'S PRIVACY POLICY

9.1           We may from time to time update and amend our Privacy Policy. Without limiting any other means of informing Members, updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted below: